Schengen Visa
Schengen Visa

censor news big3In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine «On Approval of the Rules for issuing visas for entrance and transit through the territory of Ukraine» No. 118 dated on March 1st, 2017 the new procedure of issuing visas to entry into/exit from the territory of Ukraine as well as new validity terms and legal ground for issuing visas that came into force as of April 16th, 2017
Depending on the purpose of travel, visas can be of the following types:
1. Transit visa (type B) - can be issued as singe-entry, two-entry and multi-entry visas for a period indicated in documents serving as a basis for visa issuance, but for no longer than one year. The period of stay on the territory of Ukraine during each transit through Ukraine may not exceed five days;
2. Short-term visa (type C) - are issued to foreigners and stateless persons for entry to Ukraine if their stay in Ukraine does not exceed 90 days in the period of 180 days and can be issued as singe-entry, two-entry and multi-entry visas with a period of six months or a period indicated in documents serving as a basis for visa issuance, but for no longer than five years;
3. Long-term visa (type D) - are issued to foreigners and stateless persons for entry to Ukraine with the intention to obtain a document allowing stay or residency in Ukraine for a period exceeding 90 days. Long-term visas are issued only by a Ukrainian diplomatic mission abroad as multi-entry for 90 days.
For all visa types, unless otherwise stipulated by legislation or international treaties of Ukraine, the following documents are to be submitted:
1) Passport;
2) Completed and signed Visa Application form;
3) Coloured photos (35 mm x 45 mm);
4) Valid health insurance;
5) Proof of the sufficient financial means for the intended period of stay and return to the country of origin, or transit to a third country, or the possibility to legally obtain sufficient financial means on the territory of Ukraine;
6) Payment of consular fee;
Together with all items listed above the following documents related to the purpose of entry must be submitted for visas:
To apply for visa В (transit visa) one of the following documents shall be submitted:
1) Proof of transit (entry to a third country (if necessary), ticket, etc.);
2) Proof of transit carriage of cargo or passengers by automobile transport;
3) License for international freight issued by relevant competency authority of a foreign state.
To apply for a visa C (short-term visa) one of the following documents shall be submitted:
1) Letter of invitation from a legal entity registered in Ukraine, presented on the official letterhead;
2) Notarized letter of invitation from a physical person – Ukrainian citizen, foreigner or stateless person who legally reside, temporarily or permanently, in Ukraine;
3) Letter of invitation from a government body, government institution, state enterprise or government organization;
4) Contract on transit carriage of cargo or passenger by automobile transport, and license for international freight;
5) Ukrainian foreigner’s ID. A spouse of a Ukrainian foreigner and his/her children shall submit proof of kinship;
6) Documents confirming that the purpose of travel is tourism;
7) Letter of invitation from a healthcare institution;
8) Document attesting to foreign investment activity, according to the legislation on foreign investment regime on the territory of Ukraine;
9) Proof that a foreigner or stateless person owns immovable property on the territory of Ukraine;
10) Letter of invitation from a religious organization agreed with a government agency that registered the charter (regulation) of a corresponding religious organization for a short-term stay with the purpose of preaching a set of beliefs, performance of religious rituals or other faith-related activity;
11) Request from a foreign mass media outlet about issuance of visa for a foreign correspondent or representative of a foreign mass media outlet who enters Ukraine for a short-term stay with the purpose of performing job-related responsibilities;
12) Request from government bodies of foreign states and international organizations;
13) Order of the Central Election Commission on registration of official observers from foreign states and international organizations for presidential elections, parliamentary elections, local elections and national referendums;
14) Proof that a foreigner or stateless person is a spouse, parent or child of a Ukrainian citizen.
In cases when a foreigner or stateless person enter Ukraine with the aim to ensure its foreign and internal policy interests or with a humanitarian purpose, short-term visas can be issued upon written decision of a head of a Ukrainian diplomatic mission aboard or consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.
To apply for a visa D (long-term visa) one of the following documents shall be submitted:
1) Notarized copy of permission to employ foreigners and stateless persons as labour force. Foreigners and stateless persons whose employment, according to the law, is not subject to permission to employ foreigners and stateless persons as labour force, shall instead produce an employment agreement (contract), and persons with foreign Ukrainian status shall produce an employment agreement (contract) and foreign Ukrainian’s ID.
2) Copy of decision on immigration permission issued by the State Migration Service;
3) Proof that the applicant is a family member to a person who has been granted refugee status in Ukraine, or a person in need of subsidiary protection who has been granted subsidiary protection in Ukraine;
4) Invitation for study (internship) issued by a higher education institution and registered according to the procedure established by the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine;
5) Letter of invitation from a government institution, state enterprise or organization that is a recipient of international technical assistance;
6) Letter of invitation from a religious organization agreed with a government agency that registered the charter (regulation) of a corresponding religious organization for a long-term stay with the purpose of preaching a set of beliefs, performance of religious rituals or other faith-related activity;
7) Letter of invitation from a branch office, division, representation or other structural unit of a civil society (non-governmental) organization of a foreign state registered according to the established procedure;
8) Letter of invitation from a branch office, division, representation of a foreign business operator registered according to the established procedure;
9) Letter of invitation from a branch office or representation of a foreign bank registered according to the established procedure;
10) Request from a foreign mass media outlet about issuance of visa for a foreign correspondent or representative of a foreign mass media outlet who enters Ukraine for a long-term stay with the purpose of performing job-related responsibilities;
11) Request from competent authorities of foreign states or international organizations to issue visas to employees of diplomatic missions and consular posts, international organizations and their representations who enter Ukraine for a long-term stay with the purpose of performing job-related responsibilities, and their family members;
12) Letter of invitation from a relevant government agency responsible for implementation of cultural, educational, scientific, sport, or volunteering programs for participation in which a foreigner or stateless person arrives in Ukraine, or letter of invitation from an organization or institution that engages volunteers in their activity, information about which is placed on the official website of the Ministry of Social Policy of Ukraine, accompanied by the copy of state registration certificate of this organization or institution;
13) Document certifying that a person is married to a Ukrainian citizen.
14) Proof that the applicant is a family member to a foreigner or stateless person who hold permit for temporary residency in Ukraine.
Notes: documents issued by competent authorities of a foreign state shall be legalized, unless otherwise stipulated by the law or international treaty of Ukraine, and submitted together with the translation into the Ukrainian language, attested according to the established procedure; copy of the relevant permit for temporary residency in Ukraine and of the proof of financial sufficiency of a foreigner or stateless person to support family members in Ukraine;
Time limits for visa issuance by a Ukrainian diplomatic mission abroad are:
1. Urgent processingup to five working days. Urgent visa issuance is processed upon request of a foreigner or stateless person and in the period determined by a Ukrainian diplomatic mission abroad;
2. Ordinary processingup to ten working days, unless otherwise stipulated by Ukraine’s international treaties. This period may be extended up to 30 working days if by additional checks are necessary.
Issuance of B, C and D visas by a Ukrainian diplomatic mission abroad shall be subject to consular fee at the rate of 65 US dollars.
Urgent visa issuance or visa issuance during non-working hours shall be subject to a double consular fee rate. Paid consular fees are not subject to refund.
Visas shall be issued with zero rate of consular fee to:
1) Children under 6 years of age;
2) Foreign Ukrainians, subject to showing foreign Ukrainian’s ID, foreign Ukrainian’s spouse and children;
3) Persons who enter Ukraine on business and are holders of a diplomatic or service passport;
4) Staff of Ukraine’s diplomatic missions abroad and consular posts, and their family members;
5) Staff of international organizations and their representations in Ukraine, and their family members;
6) Staff of states’ liaison offices at international organizations that have headquarters in Ukraine who, according to the statutes of such organizations or relevant international treaties, enjoy diplomatic privileges and immunity, and their family members;
7) Heads and members of official delegations of foreign states and accompanying persons who enter Ukraine upon invitation of the President of Ukraine, Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, Presidential Administration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.
8) Honorary consuls of Ukraine, his/her spouse and minor children;
9) Persons who enter Ukraine with the purpose of participating in the implementation of International technical assistance projects registered according to the established procedure, upon invitation of a government institution, enterprise or organization identified as recipients of the project;
10) Staff of the emergency and rescue forces of foreign states who enter Ukraine with the purpose of responding to an emergency, upon request of the State Emergency Service;
11) Representatives of foreign military formations and institutions who enter Ukraine on service duty, upon invitation of a relevant government body;
12) Official observers from foreign states and international organizations registered by the Central Election Commission to observe presidential elections, parliamentary elections, local elections and national referendums;
13) Other persons who enter Ukraine with the aim to ensure its foreign and internal policy interests or with a humanitarian purpose, upon written decision of a head of a Ukrainian diplomatic mission aboard or consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.

Ask a question
1000 characters left
Веб-портал JooMix.